[Paleopsych] Washington University Law Quarterly: The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] See Iva Ikuko
Toguri D'Aquino v. United States, 192 F.2d 338, 351 (9th Cir. 1951),
cert. denied, 343 U.S. 935 (1952). The Yunis court could have also
found no PCA violation by following Chandler and D'Aquino. See Yunis,
681 F. Supp. 891 (D.D.C. 1988) (finding no violation of the PCA under
the McArthur test, see supra notes 95-98 and accompanying text, where
the allegedly unlawful military involvement occurred outside the
United States).
[106.] Huffman Interview, supra note 53.
[107.] See Foreign Assistance Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-559,
§ 30(a), 88 Stat. 1795, 1803 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §
2420(a) (1994)). Under the Foreign Assistance Act, Congress prohibited
military foreign assistance monies from being spent to "provide
training or advice . . . for police, prisons, or other law enforcement
forces for any foreign government or any program of internal
intelligence or surveillance on behalf of any foreign government
within the United States or abroad." Id.; see also International
Security Assistance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-384, § 3, 92 Stat.
730, 730 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c) (1994)) (barring
officers and employees of the United States from making arrests in