[Paleopsych] Washington University Law Quarterly: The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] enforcing prohibitions against transactions involving nuclear
materials).
[7.] See Border Integrity Act of 1995, H.R. 1224, 104th Cong., 1st
Sess.
[8.] See Otto Kreisher, Alexander's Ideas Hard to Pin Down; Military,
Welfare Experts Call Plans Lousy, Unworkable, SAN DIEGO UNION-TRIB.,
Mar. 1, 1996, at A6, available in 1996 WL 2145186.
[9.] See Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1982, Pub. L. No.
97-86, § 905, 95 Stat. 1099, 1114-16 (1981) (codified as amended at 10
U.S.C. § 371-380 (1994)).
[10.] National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and
1991, Pub. L. No. 100-189, § 1202, 103 Stat. 1353, 1563 (1989)
(codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994)). The statute states
as follows:
Lead Agency.--
1. The Department of Defense shall serve as the single lead
agency of the Federal Government for the detection and
monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs
into the United States.
2. The responsibility conferred by paragraph (1) shall be
carried out in support of the counter-drug activities of
Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies.
10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994); see also McGee, supra note 3, at A1 (since
1989, the military has spent over seven billion dollars on
counter-drug efforts).
[11.] Posse comitatus is defined as follows: "The power or force of
the county. The entire population of a county above the age of