[Paleopsych] Washington University Law Quarterly: The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] L. No. 93-559,
§ 30(a), 88 Stat. 1795, 1803 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §
2420(a) (1994)). Under the Foreign Assistance Act, Congress prohibited
military foreign assistance monies from being spent to "provide
training or advice . . . for police, prisons, or other law enforcement
forces for any foreign government or any program of internal
intelligence or surveillance on behalf of any foreign government
within the United States or abroad." Id.; see also International
Security Assistance Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-384, § 3, 92 Stat.
730, 730 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2291(c) (1994)) (barring
officers and employees of the United States from making arrests in
foreign countries as part of drug control efforts); DOYLE, supra note
53, at 25.
[108.] 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1994) ("except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of
Congress").
[109.] The statutory language recognizing constitutional exceptions in
the PCA was a compromise.
[110.] 7 Cong. Rec. 4686 (1878); see U.S. CONST. art. 2, §§ 2, 3.
[111.] Furman, supra note 42, at 91-92; Lorence, supra note 11, at
185-91.
[112.] DOYLE, supra note 53, at 20.