[Paleopsych] NYT: Justices Reject U.S. Bid to Block Assisted Suicide
[…] administrator of an agency." Chevron, 467 U.S., at 844, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 
81 L. Ed. 2d 694. The Court's exclusive focus on the explicit delegation 
provisions is, at best, a fossil of our pre-Chevron era; at least since 
Chevron, we have not conditioned our deferral to agency interpretations 
upon the existence of explicit delegation provisions. United States v. 
Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 229, 121 S. Ct. 2164, 150 L. Ed. 2d 292 (2001), 
left this principle of implicit delegation intact.

Second, even if explicit delegation were required, Congress provided it in 
§ 821, which authorizes the Attorney General to "promulgate rules and 
regulations [*91]  . . . relating to the registration and control of the 
manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances . . . 
." (Emphasis added.) Because "dispensing" refers to the delivery of a 
controlled substance "pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner," 21 
U.S.C. § 802(10), the deregistration of such practitioners for writing 
impermissible orders "relates to the registration . . . of the . . .