[Paleopsych] NYT: Justices Reject U.S. Bid to Block Assisted Suicide
[…] pre-emption whenever state law creates a conflict. n5 In any event, the 
Directive does not purport to pre-empt state law in any way, not even by 
conflict pre-emption -- unless the Court is under the misimpression that 
some States require assisted suicide. The Directive merely interprets the 
CSA to prohibit, like countless other [*83]  federal criminal provisions, 
conduct that happens not to be forbidden under state law (or at least the 
law of the State of Oregon).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


n5 Title 21 U.S.C. § 903 reads, in relevant part, as follows: "No 
provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on 
the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision 
operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law 
on the same subject matter . . . unless there is a positive conflict . . . 
."