[Paleopsych] NYT: Justices Reject U.S. Bid to Block Assisted Suicide
[…] made by the Attorney General").
Post enactment congressional commentary on the CSA's regulation of medical
practice [*42] is also at odds with the Attorney General's claimed
authority to determine appropriate medical standards. In 1978, in
preparation for ratification of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances,
Feb. 21, 1971, [1979-1980] 32 U.S. T. 543, T. I. A. S. No. 9725, Congress
decided it would implement the United States' compliance through "the
framework of the procedures and criteria for classification of substances
provided in the" CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 801a (3). It did so to ensure that
"nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical medical practice in
this country as determined by [the Secretary] on the basis of a consensus
of the views of the American medical and scientific community." Ibid.
The structure of the CSA, then, conveys unwillingness to cede medical
judgments to an Executive official who lacks medical expertise. In
interpreting statutes that divide authority, the Court has recognized:
"Because historical familiarity and policymaking expertise account in the