[Paleopsych] NYT: Justices Reject U.S. Bid to Block Assisted Suicide
[…] 823(g)(2)(H)(i) ("to exercise supervision or control over the practice of 
medicine"); [*71]  § 830(b)(1)(C) ("a listed chemical under the control of 
the regulated person"); § 830(c)(2)(D) ("chemical control laws") (emphases 
added).

When the word is given its ordinary meaning, the Attorney General's 
interpretation of the prescription requirement of § 829 plainly "relates 
to the . . . control of the . . . dispensing of controlled substances," 21 
U.S.C. A. § 821 (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added), since a prescription is the 
chief requirement for "dispensing" such drugs, see § 829. The same meaning 
is compelled by the fact that § 821 is the first section not of part B of 
the subchapter, which deals entirely with "control" in the artificial 
sense, but of part C, every section of which relates to the "registration 
and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled 
substances," § 821. See §§ 822 (persons required to register), 823 
(registration requirements), 824 (denial, revocation, or suspension of 
registration), 825 (labeling and packaging), 826 (production quotas for 
controlled substances), 827 (recordkeeping and reporting requirements of 
registrants), 828 (order forms), 829 (prescription requirements), 830 
(regulation [*72]  of listed chemicals and certain machines). It would be 
peculiar for the first section of this part to authorize rulemaking for 
matters covered by the previous part. The only sensible interpretation of 
§ 821 is that it gives the Attorney General interpretive authority over 
the provisions of part C, all of which "relate to the registration and 
control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled 
substances." These provisions include both the prescription requirement of 
§ 829, and the criteria for registration and deregistration of §§ 823 and 
824 (as relevant below, see Part III, infra). n3