[Paleopsych] Ha'va'd L. Rev. Symposium: Changing Images of the State
[…] connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . ., [of] any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules
and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may prescribe as
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of
investors").
n52 See 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1988) (prescribing that the Federal Communications
Commission shall grant broadcast licenses to applicants "if public convenience,
interest, or necessity will be served thereby").
n53 See 21 U.S.C. § 41 (1988) (forbidding the importation of "any merchandise
as tea which is inferior in purity, quality, and fitness for consumption to the
standards" set by the Secretary of Health and Human Services).
n54 See, e.g., Touby v. United States, 111 S. Ct. 1752, 1756 (1991); Skinner v.
Mid-America Pipeline Co., 490 U.S. 212, 218-24 (1989); Mistretta v. United
States, 488 U.S. 361, 378-79 (1989).